Privacy Policy

1. Collection, processing and use of your data
You are not required to provide personal information when you visit or use our website. During your visit, you remain anonymous, because we are not able to identify you at any time, unless you voluntarily provide your data when subscribing to one or more newsletters or our monthly programme in the course of your order.

Keeping your personal data safe is very important to us. If we use your personal information, we comply strictly with the statutory provisions of the Austrian Data Protection Act and the Telecommunications Act.

This personal data may include:
Title/Academic degree
First name and surname
Address
Email address
Phone number
Date of birth
Company data

We use your personal data exclusively for sending the media ordered by you or to answer the questions you asked us. When you subscribe to our newsletter or monthly programme, we store the personal data supplied by you and you agree to the use of your data in accordance with this privacy policy until further notice.

If you signed up for the newsletter, your email address is used exclusively by Museum der Moderne – Rupertinum Betriebsgesellschaft to inform you about current exhibitions and events. You can unsubscribe at any time.

2. Transfer of personal data
In principle, we do not pass your personal data on to third parties.

3. Anonymous use of user data
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files stored on your computer, to help the website analyse how you use the site.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Most of the cookies used by us are deleted from your hard disk after the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and allow us to recognize your computer the next time you visit us (so-called permanent cookies).

Our partner companies are not permitted to collect, process or use personal data by means of cookies on our website. Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services relating to website activity and Internet usage to website operators.  Google may also transfer these data to third parties, if so required by law or to the extent required by third parties commissioned by Google to process such data.

Google does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website you agree to Google’s processing of the data collected in the manner and for the purpose described above.

4. Revocation of consent
You have explicitly granted the following consent. We would like to point out that you can revoke your consent at any time or unsubscribe from the newsletter / monthly programme.

Consent to promotional emails:
I would like to receive regular emails with interesting offers. My email address will not be passed on to other companies for promotional purposes. I can revoke my consent to the use of my email address for promotional purposes at any time with effect for the future by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the newsletter.

5. Information about your data
According to Sections 34 and 35 of the Austrian Data Protection Act, you have the right to obtain free information about your stored data, about the purpose of storage, as well as the right to rectification of incorrect data and the right to erasure of data no longer required for the fulfilment of the purpose of storage, provided that there is no legal storage obligation. You can contact us at any time by sending an email to info(at)mdmsalzburg.at or post to Museum der Moderne – Rupertinum Betriebsgesellschaft mbH, Mönchsberg 32, 5020 Salzburg, Austria.

CONTACT

Museum der Moderne Salzburg 
Mönchsberg 32 
5020 Salzburg, Austria 

Rupertinum 
Wiener-Philharmoniker-Gasse 9 
5020 Salzburg, Austria

 

Hours
Tue—Sun 10 a.m.—6 p.m.
Wed 10 a.m.—8 p.m.
During the festival season also
Mon 10 a.m.—6 p.m.

+43 662 842220 
info@mdmsalzburg.at
museumdermoderne.at